COVID-19: Please maintain social distancing and adhere to Government Guidelines

EMAA Privacy Policy

a. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

b. We may collect and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

c. If inaccurate data is recorded, such inaccuracies will be amended by the Club and any other relevant parties notified immediately. However, members will have the opportunity to update and amend data themselves online from the member portal within Clubmate.

d. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website (https://www.eastmayoanglers.com/privacy-statement-cookie-policy/ or the EMAA noticeboards regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

e. We will always use our best endeavours to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at  https://www.dataprotection.ie/For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

Who are we?

We are East Mayo Anglers Association referred to herein as the EMAA. (Under GDPR, we are the “Controller” of member data)

What information we collect and why

a. Data

i. We collect Member name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers and email address to enable the EMAA to manage Member’s membership in accordance with the various categories of membership available.

ii.Information held for Junior members up to the age 13 years old will be held following receipt of a fully completed application form signed by a parent or guardian agreeing to the information being held. Direct communication with those junior members will be directed through the parent or guardian with information about club waters communicated to them through their registered responsible adult member of the club by email and or the Club forum.

iii. Individuals have the right to access their personal data. Members who choose not to access their own data through the member portal of Clubmate can request either verbally or in writing to access their data and must be responded to within one month of the request. All requests will be directed to the Membership Secretary who will respond within the timescale. A record will be kept for management purposes of each request received.

iv. You have the right to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please note that if you elect to have your personal data erased this will immediately terminate your membership at no cost to the Club)

Photos/Video

i. Photos you upload to Clubmate via the members portal for the purpose of inclusion within your membership id card is processed by Digital ida professional partner of Clubmate Ltd.

ii. Photos included within any paper application or renewal will be destroyed after being scanned and uploaded to the Clubmate system on the member’s behalf by the Membership Secretary and any digital copy which has been scanned will be deleted.

iii. Photos and videos are often used on the EMAA website or social media pages for the purpose of promoting the Club profile. We will seek the Member’s consent prior to taking and subsequently using any images on any club publication, club website or social media pages. Parental consent for Members under 16 years of age will be obtained prior to any photos or videos being recorded where children may appear. Consent relating to photos or videos may be withdrawn at any time by contacting the Club by email or letter.

Bank Information

i. We do not store any sensitive bank information of Members or other person making payment to the EMAA. They are all stored by and processed by a third party payment provider Stripe who are fully regulated by the https://www.centralbank.ie/

ii. PCI Compliance. In compliance with the new PCI regulations, we are un-able to capture bank card details over the phone, face to face or via post.

How we protect your data

a. To protect members’ data it is stored within a third-party management platform called Clubmate. Clubmate Ltdhave in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data at all times. All club & member information is stored & maintained with multi-layered security provided by Microsoft Azure across physical data centres, infrastructure, and operations. When data is transferred between the Clubmate server and the user’s computer(admin/member), it uses the same SSL technology as banks and financial institutions to ensure it remains protected. No sensitive financial information (bank details, debit or credit card information etc) is ever seen, stored or transmitted by the Club or Clubmate. This data is always held securely by their highly regulated payment partner Stripe.

b. We will notify you promptly in the unlikely event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

c. Where a Member suspects a breach of data protection has arisen, the Member must immediately bring this to the attention of the EMAA Secretary.

d. You have the right to take any complaints about how we control your personal data to the Information Commissioner: For more information visit https://www.dataprotection.ie

Who else has access to the information you provide?

We will never sell or rent your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out above.

How long do we keep your information?

i. We will hold your personal data electronically within the Clubmate system for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether it can continue to be processed. If we decide that we cannot continue to allow it to be processed, we will stop any processing of your personal data

ii. Information held for members who do not renew their membership will be deleted from the database 12 months following their lapsed membership with any written material also appropriately and securely destroyed.

iii. Clubmate Accounts inactive (i.e. No memberships added and paid for) for twelve months from the date they were opened will be closed and all personal data held within them deleted.

Cookies

EMAA Website

Our website makes use of cookies to collect information about our visitors through Google Analytics. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your and stores on your computer’s hard drive. Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. The data collected may be used to customise the content on our website to make for the best experience for users when visiting our website.

Third Party Websites

However we have links on our website to third party sites managed by other parties that use cookies that we have no control over and we suggest that you learn more about their use of cookies by clicking on their cookie policy when using a link and visiting those sites.

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This